First and foremost, sub-districting cannot be implemented without the U.S. Congress enacting it or approving it. See Moolenaar v. Todman, 317 F.Supp. 226, 233 (D.V.I. 1970) (“I hold that § 5(b) of the Organic Act does not empower the Virgin Islands Legislature to redistrict.") Whereas implementing numbered seats constitutes no more than exercising the Legislature’s apportionment power, which Congress explicitly granted. See 48 U.S. Code § 1571(b) (“The apportionment of the legislature shall be as provided by the laws of the Virgin Islands.”) In addition, it is the incumbent Senators who would need to vote to push sub-districting with the U.S. Congress, and the sub-districting process would likely be skewed by incumbents trying to ensure the subdistricts were not carved out in a way that made them have to defeat a fellow incumbent